Each year at its annual Conference, the NFO honors those who have made significant and lasting contributions to the field. There is a yearly presentation made of the “Preserving Our Heritage” Award.

In addition, beginning in 2011, the NFO members vote to grant an Honorary Membership to specific individuals who, because of their extraordinary work over their lifetime in support of the NFO’s goals and objectives, deserve to be in this special membership category. To nominate someone for an Honorary Membership, please read this.

Year Location Honorees Information, speeches
2019 Provo, Utah Gary Fields           Craig Miller
Lloyd Miller          Ed Austin
Laraine Miners
Clive and Bonnie Romney
Additional information.
Gary Fields           Craig Miller
Lloyd Miller
Laraine Miner
Clive and Bonnie Romney
2018 Tenafly, New Jersey Allegra Fuller Snyder and Ethel Raim Keynote Address given by Allegra Fuller Snyder; Speech about Ethel Raim
2017 University City, Missouri John and Barbara Uhlemann
Rex and Nancy Couture
Marvin Moehle
Katherine St. John
Speech about the Uhlemanns
Speech about the Coutures
Speech about Marvin Moehle
Speech about Katherine St. John
2016 Santa Clara, California Elsie Dunin and Bill Lidicker
2015 Orlando, Florida Vince and Robin Evanchuk and France Moreau Speech about the Evanchuks
Speech about France Moreau
2014 San Antonio, Texas Nelda DruryStew Shacklette, and Dick Oakes Speech about Dick Oakes
Speech about Stew Shacklette
Speech about Nelda Drury
2013 Las Vegas, Nevada Jerry Duke and Jerry Helt
2012 Bethesda, Maryland Sanna Longden and Larry Weiner
Mars Longden – Certificate of Merit and Appreciation for creating and maintaining the NFO’s insurance program
Katherine St. John – Certificate of Appreciation
Heritage Award Speech 2012
2011 St. Paul, Minnesota Eva Kish and Don La Course Heritage Award Speech 2011
2010 Portland, Oregon Bruce Mitchell
2009 Estes Park, Colorado Al Durtka, John Bradford and Ingvar Sodal
2008 Orlando, Florida Marianne Taylor
2007 Salt Lake City, Utah Yves Moreau, Ron Houston, and L. DeWayne Young
2006 Seattle, Washington Marlys Waller, Anne Pittman, Jane Ericson-Harris, and Cathy Dark [Co-Authors of Dance a While, a popular resource book for dance teachers]
2005 Costa Mesa, California John Filcich
2004 Lowell, Massachusetts Glenn Bannerman
2003 Salt Lake City, Utah Vonnie Brown
2002 Rocklin, California Dick Crum
2001

Muncie, Indiana

Sunni Bloland, Andor Czompo, Ada Dziewanowska, and Morry Gelman

Awards from prior years (A different award system was in place)

Year Person Honored Type of Honor
1999 Rolf Kaufman
George M. Frandsen (NFO Founder)
L. DeWayne Young (NFO Founder)
Virginia Topitzes
San Antonio College Folk Festival 40th Anniversary
Certificate of Merit
Founders Plaque
Founders Plaque
Award Plaque
Certificate of Merit
1996 International Institute of Wisconsin
Silver Dollar City
C.L.O.G.
Rex Burdette
JoAnn Gibbs
Alexander P. Durtka, Jr.
Ralph Piper
Bev. B. Wilder
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
1995 Marianne Taylor 
Basia Dziewanowska
Karin Gottier
Andor Czompo
Ahmet Luleci
Guy Landry
Zdravets
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
1994 Vyts Beliajus (NFO Founder)
Millie VonKonsky
Sanna Longden
David Henry
International Folk Culture Center
Nelda Drury
Springville World Folkfest – UT
Vyts Beliajus – 50th Anniversary of Viltis
Founders Plaque
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
1993 Mary Bee Jensen (NFO Founder)
Areyto – Puerto Rico International Folk Festival
Strathcona Chinese Dance Company – Canada
Columbian Folklore Group – Tampa, FL
Greek Evzones – Lt. Col. Zacharias Samaras
Mengei International World Folk Art Museum
Vonnie R. Brown
Founders Plaque
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
1992 Tennessee International Folk Dance Festival
International Greek Folklore Society
California Traditional Music Society
Dora Stratou Dance Theatre – Alkis Raftis
Idaho International Folk Dance Festival
Summerfest International – Bountiful, UT
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit

HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

The following were granted Honorary Memberships
Sunni Bloland – Romanian dance
Andro Czompo – Hungarian dance
Elsie Dunin – Dance Ethnologist – Ethnochoreologist; Croatian dance
Ada Dziewanowska – Polish dance
George Fogg – English Country dance
Morry Gelman – German, Bavarian, Austrian dance (deceased)
Jerry Helt – Square dance
Margaret Hord
– folk costumes and textiles (deceased)
Ron Houston – International dance; archiving
Yves Moreau – Bulgarian dance
France Bourque-Moreau – French-Canadian dance, especially for children
Allegra Fuller Snyder – Dance ethnologist (ethnochoreologist)
Virginia Topitzes – Spanish dance
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

0

Start typing and press Enter to search